CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Sally Gifford
Geodis
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE:      The tariff classification of a women’s knitted coat from China    

Dear Ms. Gifford:

In your letter dated March 14, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, QVC Inc. The sample will be retained.

Style S65849 is a women’s coat constructed from a 60% rayon, 36% polyester, 4% spandex knitted fabric.  The fully lined garment features a full front opening with a right-over-left, double-breasted button closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with button cuffs; welt pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.  The garment also includes a self-fabric tie belt that is threaded through belt loops located around the waist.

The applicable subheading for style S65849 is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6102.30.2010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6102.30.2010, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division